Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus sturdeei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus sturdeei
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Bonin Pipistrelle, Sturdee's Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maeda, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the holotype of unknown provenance, which may or may not be from Japan. There is doubt about the taxonomic status, as well as the distribution of this species. Previously incorrectly presumed Extinct based on the assumptions about its distribution and taxonomic status.
History:
2006 Data Deficient (IUCN 2006)
2006 Data Deficient
2000 Extinct
1996 Endangered
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pipistrellus sturdeei is known only from Hahajima Island in the Bonin (= Ogasawara) Islands, Japan (Abe 2005). Some experts believe that this bat never actually occurred in Japan, and that the type locality is in error (Abe 2005). Therefore, the true distribution and country of origin are unknown.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown. Only the type specimen presumably collected at the end of the 19th century is preserved (housed in the British Museum of Natural History) (Abe 2005), and there have been no further records for over a century.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a need to confirm the taxonomic validity of this species. If this is a valid species, there needs to be research into its actual distribution and whether there are any extant populations. It is listed as Data Deficient (DD) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Maeda, K. 2008. Pipistrellus sturdeei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided