Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus rueppellii
Species Authority: (Fischer, 1829)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rüppel's Pipistrelle, Rüppell's Bat, Ruppell's Pipistrelle, Rüppel's Pipistrelle Bat
Pipistrellus rueppelli (Fischer, 1829) [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J., Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
A widespread species with no known major threats, hence is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded throughout Africa, with scattered records from southwest Asia. North African records include a disjunct distribution being recorded from a small part of eastern Morocco into western Algeria, Tunisia, a single record from eastern Libya (on the border with Egypt; Benda et al. 2004) and then in a broad strip in Egypt including all of the Nile River valley and delta and extending to the Red Sea (but not in the south) and the westernmost part of the Sinai. West African records are from the Senegal coast and the Senegal/Mauritania border. The largest contiguous range consists of a strip stretching from northern Sudan down to northern Zimbabwe, which at its widest point ranges from western Zambia to western Mozambique. Occurs up to 1,100 m in Morocco.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt (Sinai); Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iraq; Israel; Kenya; Liberia; Libya; Malawi; Mali; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Uganda; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, because it is primarily known only from mist net captures.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in semi-desert and desert. Roosts under rocks and in buildings.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Use of pesticides against locusts is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known.

A study on the impacts of pesticides is required, especially ways in which the impact might be minimised.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D., Taylor, P.J., Aulagnier, S. & Palmeirim, J. 2008. Pipistrellus rueppellii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17361A7010067. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided