Pipistrellus permixtus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus permixtus
Species Authority: Aellen, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Dar-es-salaam Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a single specimen collected close to Dar es Salaam in Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information available on the abundance of this bat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The holotype was collected from coastal dry forest. There is little additional information on the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known. However, it may be confined to dry coastal forest habitat, which is significantly threatened by conversion to agricultural use and extraction of firewood and timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species, and it is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species. There is a need to conserve remaining areas of dry coastal forest in much of East Africa.

Citation: Jacobs, D., Cotterill, F.P.D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Pipistrellus permixtus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17358A7008979. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided