Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus minahassae 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus minahassae
Species Authority: (Meyer, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Minahassa Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-24
Assessor(s): Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:

This bat is assessed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the type specimen and a few specimens provisionally determined as Pipistrellus minahassae in the collection of AMNH and ZMA. There is nothing known of the species' range, ecology, population status or major threats.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known only from one specimen from the type locality: Tomohon, Minahassa, in northern Sulawesi, Indonesia (Simmons 2005). Two other specimens – one mentioned by Tate (1942) as provisionally identified as P. minahassae – are in the collection of AMNH, collected in Tolai and in Roeroekan, northern Sulawesi. Two other specimens from Tobelo, northern Sulawesi are in the collection of ZMA, but all of these specimens need to be re-examined whether they represent P. minahassae or not.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available about the ecology and habitat preferences of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M. 2016. Pipistrellus minahassae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17350A22127132. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided