|Scientific Name:||Pipistrellus minahassae|
|Species Authority:||(Meyer, 1899)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M.|
This bat is assessed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the type specimen and a few specimens provisionally determined as Pipistrellus minahassae in the collection of AMNH and ZMA. There is nothing known of the species' range, ecology, population status or major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
The species is known only from one specimen from the type locality: Tomohon, Minahassa, in northern Sulawesi, Indonesia (Simmons 2005). Two other specimens – one mentioned by Tate (1942) as provisionally identified as P. minahassae – are in the collection of AMNH, collected in Tolai and in Roeroekan, northern Sulawesi. Two other specimens from Tobelo, northern Sulawesi are in the collection of ZMA, but all of these specimens need to be re-examined whether they represent P. minahassae or not.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance and population size of this species are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is no information available about the ecology and habitat preferences of this species.|
|Generation Length (years):||5.2|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.|
|Citation:||Görföl, T., Francis, C.M., Kingston, T. & Hutson, A.M. 2016. Pipistrellus minahassae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17350A22127132.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|