|Scientific Name:||Falsistrellus mackenziei Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986|
Pipistrellus mackenziei (Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Falsistrellus mackenziei is accepted as a distinct species separate from Falsistrellus tasmaniensis (Kitchener et al. 1986, Simmons 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Armstrong, K., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.|
Falsistrellus mackenziei is declining in range, area of occupancy and population size, but the species does not currently meet the criteria for listing in a threatened category (Woinarski et al. 2014). Population reduction was calculated as approaching but not exceeding 30% in three generations (21 years), its extent of occurrence (EOO) was considered >20,000 km², area of occupancy (AOO) >2,000 km², plus the species is not severely fragmented and it does not suffer extreme fluctuations. The species is confined to the south-western corner of Australia, and it has not been seen despite searches in the northern part of its range (north of Collie in the Jarrah forest; north of Mandurah on the Swan Coastal Plain) since 1993. Thus, the calculated reduction in EOO was 37% over 39 years, with the species now estimated to occur in only 33,750 km² of its original 53,750 km² EOO. In addition, projected reduction in EOO and AOO for the next 50 years from climate change was also anticipated to be greater than 30%. Total recent past and anticipated loss of range and habitat is therefore greater than 50% over a total of around 80 years, but the rate of decline in any given past or future ten year period is insufficient to justify a listing for this species as Vulnerable A4c.
Population size was assumed to be greater than 10,000 mature individuals (Woinarski et al. 2014), but no census has ever been undertaken. It occurs at relatively low density compared to other sympatric forest dwelling bats (Webala et al. 2011), which is relevant for a species that has an EOO approaching the limits for listing in a threatened category (if the northern part of the range as illustrated by Woinarski et al. 2014 is no longer occupied). Thus, if population size estimates are revised below 10,000, it might qualify for listing under Vulnerable C2a(ii), given that the population may not be substructured.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to south-western Western Australia, Australia.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No census of the population has been undertaken, but Woinarski et al. (2014) considered that there was enough habitat remaining in its area of occupancy to support more than 10,000 individuals. This is despite a calculated reduction in extent of occurrence of 37% in 39 years, which has occurred predominantly in the northern part of its range—north of Collie in the Jarrah forest and north of Mandurah on the Swan Coastal Plain (Woinarski et al. 2014). It can be common locally, but occurs at lower density than sympatric species such as Vespadelus regulus based on both acoustic recordings and capture effort (Webala et al. 2011).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Core habitat of this species is in high rainfall forests dominated by Jarrah, Karri, Marri, and Tuart. Colonies of up to 30 animals have been found in hollow logs. It is a specialist of tall, mature forest (Start and McKenzie 2008), however it has also been captured in the past in Banksia woodland on the Swan Coastal Plain (Hosken and O’Shea 1995). Very little ecological study has been conducted on this species, but they forage under the tree canopy above the shrub layer, and along forest tracks (Webala et al. 2011). There are no data on reproduction and generation length is assumed to be around seven years (Woinarski et al. 2014).
|Generation Length (years):||7|
The forest and woodland habitats occupied by this species are subject to continued logging, burning, clearing and modification from a variety of land uses including forestry, mining, viticulture, housing development and other activities on privately owned land. Its response to loss of habitat through burning and the removal of tree hollows in older trees and dead stags has not been studied but such losses may have implications for area of occupancy. Adding to pressure on roosting resources is competition from feral honey bees and Rainbow Lorikeets Trichoglossus haematodus in parts of their range (Woinarski et al. 2014).
Substantial areas of suitable habitat for this species are protected. There is a need for further surveys, a population estimate and ecological studies. Important roosting sites should be identified and protected, distribution limits defined, and studies conducted on the contrasting effects of logging and protection in national parks. Monitoring of relative abundance could be assessed through a programme based on acoustic recordings, and would be especially informative at the periphery of their range (Woinarski et al. 2014). A reassessment of this species should be a priority once better information on population size and occurrence in the northern part of its range is available.
|Citation:||Armstrong, K., Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2017. Falsistrellus mackenziei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T17348A22128228.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|