Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus inexspectatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus inexspectatus Aellen, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Aellen's Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Fahr. J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little known species has been recorded from a few localities in West and Central Africa. It has been reported from Sierra Leone, Ghana, Benin and Nigeria and Cameroon. There are also uncertain records from east Sudan and Uganda, although the specimens in question are difficult to certainly allocate to Pipistrellus inexspectatus (Koopman 1975). The records of this species from the Democratic Republic of the Congo and Kenya are now allocated to Pipistrellus eisentrauti (Koopman et al. 1995; Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Ghana; Nigeria; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little information is available on the population abundance or size of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from both dry and moist savanna habitats. The type locality is reportedly from Guinea woodland (Grubb et al. 1998).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further field surveys are needed to better understand the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this little known bats species.

Citation: Fahr. J. 2008. Pipistrellus inexspectatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17343A7006201. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided