Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus coromandra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus coromandra
Species Authority: (Gray, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Coromandel Pipistrelle, Indian Pipistrelle, Little Indian Bat
Synonym(s):
Myotis parvipes Blyth, 1853
Pipistrellus coromandra Gaisler, 1870 subspecies afghanus
Scotophilus coromandelianus Blyth, 1863
Sctophilus coromandra Gray, 1838
Vespertilio coromandelicus Blyth, 1851
Vesperugo blythii Wagner, 1855
Vesperugo micropus Peters, 1872
Vesperugo nicobaricus Fitzinger, 1861
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon belongs to the coromandra subgroup of pipistrellus species group. Earlier included aladdin Thomas, 1905 (Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951). Gaisler (1970) proposed the nomen afghanus to represent forms from Pakistan and Afghanistan (Corbet and Hill 1992, Bates and Harrison 1997). As with most Pipistrellus, the problem of identification coupled with taxonomic uncertainties means that the abundance and the distribution of the species cannot be easily defined. Previous records referable to this and other Pipistrellus species have often been confused (G. Csorba pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bates, P., Furey, N., Bumrungsri, S., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species is found throughout most of South Asia, parts of southern China and much of mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia this species is presently known from Afghanistan (Nangarhar Province), Bangladesh (no exact location), Bhutan (no exact location), India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Orissa, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal), Nepal (Central), Pakistan (North West Frontier Province and Punjab) and Sri Lanka (Central, North Central, North Western Northern, Southern and Uva provinces) (Das 2003; Khan 2001; Korad et al. 2007; Molur et al. 2002; Simmons 2005; Srinivasulu and Srinivasulu 2005; Vanitharani 2006). In South Asia, it has been recorded from 100 to 2,769 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China it has been recorded from Xizang (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is present in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia and Peninsular Malaysia.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In South Asia, it is a widely distributed and common species and the population seems to be doing well in its range (Molur et al. 2002). It is fairly common in Viet Nam, even in cities and similar urban habitats.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in varied habitat types from forested regions, agricultural landscapes to urban areas. It roosts in trees, crevices and cracks in walls and ceilings of houses, tiles of huts, old buildings, temples, under bark and in holes of large trees, signboards, tree hollows in small groups of few individuals. It is an early flyer with a slow fluttering flight and hunts on flies, ants and other small insects. There are three breeding seasons and two young ones are born (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from several protected areas including Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh and Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 6 March 2008). In Southeast Asia it has been recorded from some protected areas.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bates, P., Furey, N., Bumrungsri, S., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Pipistrellus coromandra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided