Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus ceylonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus ceylonicus
Species Authority: (Kelaart, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Kelaart's Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus ceylonicus (Wroughton, 1899) subspecies chrysothrix
Pipistrellus ceylonicus Thomas, 1915 subspecies subcanus
Pipistrellus chrysothrix Wroughton, 1899
Scotophilus ceylonicus Kelaart, 1852
Vesperugo indicus Dobson, 1878
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon belongs to the ceylonicus subgroup of pipistrellus species group. Although, the taxon subcanus Thomas, 1915 is recognized as valid subspecies (Simmons 2005), we follow Lal (1984) who reviewed the Indian forms of ceylonicus Kelaart, 1852 in retaining single subspecies from the mainland (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely distributed in South Asia, with additional populations recorded in China and Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is presently known from Bangladesh (no exact location), India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal), Pakistan (Punjab and Sind) and Sri Lanka (Central, Eastern, Uva and Western provinces) (Das 2003; Khan 2001; Korad et al. 2007; Molur et al. 2002; Vanitharani 2006). It has been recorded from sea level to an elevation of 2,153 m asl (Molur et al. 2002). In China, it has been recorded from south Guangxi and Hainan Island (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, there are reports of this species from northern Myanmar, northern Viet Nam, and Sabah (Malaysia) on the island of Borneo (at 1,300 m asl).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; China (Hainan); India; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widely distributed and a common species and its population seems to be doing well over its range (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in varied habitats from arid regions to humid montane forests. It roosts in human habitations in both rural and urban areas, in old dilapidated buildings, crevices and cracks in walls, tree hollows, holes in trees, caves, wells, old temples, under overhanging ledges. It roosts either singly or in colonies of few hundred individuals. It is an early flyer and its flight includes numerous twists and turns and also goes straight and hunts mainly beetles, moths, flies and other insects. Two young are born after a gestation period of 50-55 days (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread and somewhat adaptable species however, it is locally threatened in some areas by hunting for local consumption and medicinal purposes (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no direct conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve, Kawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary in Andhra Pradesh (C. Srinivasulu pers. comm. 6 March 2008) and Agasthiyamalai Biosphere Reserve (Vanitharani 2006). Ecological studies are recommended (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Bates, P., Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D., Molur, S. & Srinivasulu, C. 2008. Pipistrellus ceylonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided