Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochazara orestes 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Pseudochazara orestes de Prins & van der Poorten, 1981
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dils’ Grayling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This is an endemic species to the border area of Bulgaria and Greece. The area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 10 km² and the number of populations is probably fewer than five. In Bulgaria it is restricted to one locality. This species is probably threatened by abandonment. Therefore it is listed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Pirin Mountains, in the southwest of Bulgaria and the Phalakron, Menikion and Orvilos mountains in the north of Greece, between 800-1,800 m elevation. This is a European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Dils’ Grayling is a very local species, restricted to few locations with good quality habitat.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dils’ Grayling occurs on slopes with shrubs and small trees and on steep, rocky slopes. The female lays its eggs on grasses, often those growing in the shade in rocky crevices. It has one generation a year. Habitats: screes (33%), sclerophyllous scrub (33%), phrygana (33%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is probably abandonment of habitat, causing more trees and shrubs to invade. However, much is still unknown about this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: As little is known from this species, more research on the distribution and ecology is needed. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme. In Bulgaria, the species only occurs in protected areas.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Pseudochazara orestes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173302A6987579. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided