Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erebia calcaria

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA NYMPHALIDAE

Scientific Name: Erebia calcaria
Species Authority: Lorkovic, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Lorkovic’s Brassy Ringlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not been declining by more than 25% in the last ten years and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs only in the Alps in the border region of Italy, Slovenia and Austria (Venetian Alps, Julian Alps and Karavanke Mountains.). Found at altitudes between 1,350-2,000 m. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Italy; Slovenia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Lorkovic’s Brassy Ringlet inhabits southern exposed slopes with alpine grassland interspersed with rocks. These butterflies are only active when the sun is shining. They fly close to the ground, visiting flowers from time to time and spend much of their time on rocks, resting. The female deposits her eggs on dry grass stalks, just above the ground. The caterpillars feed on Mat-grass (Nardus stricta) and on different fescues (Festuca spp.). Habitats: alpine and subalpine grasslands (50%), screes (25%), inland cliffs and exposed rocks (25%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this is a European endemic with a restricted range, this species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on the Habitats Directive Annexes 2 and 4 and Bern Convention Annex 2. In Slovenia, the species only occurs in protected areas. In Austria, none of the populations are in Natura 2,000 areas.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Erebia calcaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided