Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erebia epistygne 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Erebia epistygne (Hübner, 1819)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spring Ringlet
Synonym(s):
Erebia epistgyne (Hübner, 1819) [orth. error]
Papilio epistygne Hübner, 1819

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
The Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al., 2008) calculates a possible decline of more than 98% of the climate envelope between 1980 and 2080 based on the most pessimistic of the three climate change models used (GRAS-scenario). The species might be endangered in the long term by climate change. This species is classified as Near Threatened because (i) observed rates of CO² emissions and temperature increases already exceed those foreseen in the worst-case scenario models, (ii) it is appropriate to take a precautionary approach and (iii) a decline in the population is already observed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Southeast France (from Languedoc to Provence and the French Alps) and Spain (in the foothills of the eastern Pyrenees and in mountainous areas in the centre, near Guadalajara, Cuenca and Teruel). In France, it occurs between 450-1,500 m elevation, in Spain 900-1,500 m. This is a European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from France (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Spring Ringlet appears in the early spring in grassy, rocky clearings in open woodland. The Spanish populations in the Montes Universales occur in clearings or on level ground in light pinewoods on calcareous soil, on short, grassy vegetation with low shrubs and scattered rocks. The main foodplant is Sheep's-fescue (Festuca ovina), but other fescues and meadow-grasses (Poa species) have also been named as foodplants. The Spring Ringlet has one generation a year. Habitats: alpine and subalpine grasslands (50%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (50%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Abandonment of semi-natural grasslands is a threat to this butterfly. Furthermore in the long term climate change might have a large impact on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on the distribution and ecology of the species. The species should be monitored by Butterfly Monitoring Schemes.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Erebia epistygne. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173280A6984481. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided