Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colias phicomone 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Colias phicomone (Esper, 1780)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Clouded Yellow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Although the estimated decline of this species is less than 30%, a decline of more than 30% would be within the uncertainty limits. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened in the world, Europe and the EU-27.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Mountain Clouded Yellow occurs in Europe in mountainous areas: Cantabrian Mountains, the Pyrenees and Alps. It occurs between 900-2,500 m elevation in the Alps and 1,500-2,800 m in Spain. This is a European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; France; Germany; Italy; Liechtenstein; Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread in the mountainous areas of Europe. Strong declines in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Ukraine. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Austria and France (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Mountain Clouded Yellow has its breeding ground in flower-rich alpine meadows. Although they are quick, strong flyers, they do not migrate and do not leave their habitat as C. hyale or C. croceus do. Various leguminous plants are used as larval foodplants, including Horseshoe Vetch (Hippocrepis comosa), White Clover (Trifolium repens), Common Birdsfoot-trefoil (Lotus corniculatus) and vetches (Vicia spp.). This butterfly species usually has one generation a year, but in some years there is a partial second generation. The caterpillars hibernate after their second moult. Habitats: alpine and subalpine grasslands (87%), humid grasslands and tall herb communities (12%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species shows a decline in part of its European range, but direct threats are unknown. As it is a species from alpine meadows, it could become threatened by changes in agricultural practices or climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. In countries where the species is in decline important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Colias phicomone. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T173263A6982030. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided