Pipistrellus angulatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus angulatus
Species Authority: Peters, 1880
Common Name(s):
English New Guinea Pipistrelle, Angulate Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is not believed to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from the island of Biak (Indonesia), through parts of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismark Archipelago, many islands of Milne Bay Province, and the island of Bougainville (all Papua New Guinea), to the Solomon Islands as far south as the island of Nendo (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998). Its distribution on the island of New Guinea is poorly known. It has been recorded between sea level and 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago); Solomon Islands
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts in caves, buildings, and bamboo clumps. Unlike Pipistrellus papuanus, it does not roost in holes in coconut palms. The species forages in tall primary and secondary tropical moist forest, even in urban areas. On New Guinea, this species has been recorded emerging from their roost at dusk to forage on aerial insects. A maternity colony of 200 bats in a cave was active in June on the island of New Ireland in the Bismark Archipelago (Flannery 1995b; Bonaccorso 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumed to occur in some protected areas. Important roosting and foraging sites should be identified and protected.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Leary, T. 2008. Pipistrellus angulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17326A6981512. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided