Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plebejus glandon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Plebejus glandon
Species Authority: (de Prunner, 1798)
Common Name(s):
English Glandon Blue

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not been declining by more than 25% in the last ten years, its European extent of occurrence (EOO) is larger than 20,000km² and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Alps and Pyrenees. Found at altitudes from 1,500-2,700 m. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Andorra; Austria; France; Germany; Italy; Liechtenstein; Spain; Switzerland
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread in the mountainous areas of Europe. Declines in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Austria (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Central Europe, Glandon Blues are found up to the snow-line on grassy vegetation, where the foodplants grow on open patches, such as on scree slopes and beside streams. On calcareous soils, Androsace chamaejasme is used and on non-calcareous soils, the caterpillars feed on A. obtusifolia and Vitaliana primuliflora. The caterpillars feed on the leaves and sometimes the flowers of the foodplants. The Glandon Blue hibernates as a caterpillar and has one generation a year. Habitats: Alpine and subalpine grasslands (61%), screes (15%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (7%), heath and scrub (7%), dry siliceous grasslands (7%).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species shows a decline in a part of its European range, it is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at a European level, but in countries where the species is in decline important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Plebejus glandon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided