Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophilotes panoptes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophilotes panoptes
Species Authority: (Hübner, 1813)
Common Name(s):
English Panoptes Blue
Synonym(s):
Papilio panoptes Hübner, 1813

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): Lewis, O. (Butterfly RLA) & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
The Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al., 2008) calculates a possible decline of  more than 98% of the climate envelope between 1980 and 2080 based on the most pessimistic of the three climate change models used (GRAS-scenario). This species is classified as Near Threatened because (i) observed rates of CO² emissions and temperature increases already exceed those foreseen in the worst-case scenario models, (ii) it is appropriate to take a precautionary approach as the species might be endangered in the long term by climate change and (iii) a population decline is already observed in most of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Portugal and Spain (south of the Cantabrian Mountains and the Pyrenees), between 600–1,900 m elevation. This is a European endemic species.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: An abundant species throughout its range. Declines in distribution or population size of 6–30% have been reported from Spain (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Panoptes Blue resembles the Baton Blue very closely. It is also found in dry, scrubby and flower-rich places. The foodplants are Thymus zygis, T. vulgaris and T. mastichina. The species has one generation a year and the habitat can be described as low scrub with Salvia, Lavandula or Rosmarinus and open areas within sclerophyllous woodlands. Detailed habitat descriptions are not available.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be susceptible to climate change in the long term.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population trend should be monitored by Butterfly Monitoring Schemes. If a climate change related decline is observed, ecological research must determine what conservation measures should be undertaken to safeguard the species. More research on distribution and ecology is needed.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Pseudophilotes panoptes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided