Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euchloe bazae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Euchloe bazae Fabiano, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Spanish Greenish Black-tip

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Justification:
In the European Red List this species was regarded as Vulnerable B2ab(v). However recent research shows that it is likely that the population size is larger than 10,000 adults. There is no reliable information on the trend. There are two localities, one in northern and one in southern Spain. The northern subpopulations are very small. Therefore, this species is assessed as Least Concern.

This assessment is based solely on the expert opinions of the authors.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was first discovered in 1982, in Spain near Baza (Granada). Later, the species was also found in Huesca and western Catalonia. It occurs between 150-1,000 m asl. This is a Mediterranean and European endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A very local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. Recent research shows that it is likely that the population size is larger than 10,000 adults. There is no reliable information on the trend. There are two localities, one in northern and one in Southern Spain (Munguira, Romo and García-Barros pers. comm.). The northern populations are very small.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Spanish Greenish Black-tip is found in semiarid grasslands or scrub (vegetation types Santolino-Gypsophiletum struthium and Rhamno-Cocciferetum pistacietosum) on calcareous or gypsum substrate. The caterpillars feed on Eruca vesicaria and Boleum asperum, eating the leaves as well as the ripening seeds. The species has one generation a year, with a partial second generation, and hibernates as a pupa.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a very restricted range in Europe and the population size is small. Regarding its limited distribution it might become threatened in the longer term by climate change. As the species is not treated in the Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al., 2008) there is no information on possible changes to its climate envelope. The main threat is intensification of agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on the distribution and ecology of the species. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Euchloe bazae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T173241A64824740. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided