Map_thumbnail_large_font

Falsistrellus affinis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Falsistrellus affinis
Species Authority: (Dobson, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Chocolate Pipistrelle, Grizzled Pipistrelle
Synonym(s):
Pipistrellus affinis (Dobson, 1871)
Vesperugo affinis Dobson, 1871
Taxonomic Notes: Earlier forms from India and Sri Lanka were included under Pipistrellus mordax Peters, 1866 (Wroughton 1916, 1918, Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951, Phillips 1980), but, are presently considered distinct by Hill and Harrison (1986) and Simmons (2005) (Srinivasulu et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally distributed in southern and northern parts of South Asia, southern China, and western Southeast Asia. In South Asia it is known from India (Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and West Bengal), Nepal (Central Nepal) and Sri Lanka (Central and Uva provinces. In China, the species has been recorded from Xizang, Yunnan, and Guangxi. In Southeast Asia it appears to have only been recorded from Myanmar. It ranges from sea level up to around 2,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China (Yunnan); India; Myanmar; Nepal; Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little information about the abundance of this species. Though widely distributed in South Asia, the population size is believed to be small and a declining trend in the population is inferred (Molur et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species roosts in small colonies of five or six individuals in roofs of buildings and cracks, hollows in trees, near human habitations (Molur et al. 2002). It feeds on small insects (Bates and Harrison 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species in Southeast Asia. In parts of South Asia, this species is threatened by habitat loss, largely through commercial logging and the conversion of land to agricultural use and human interference to roosting sites (Molur et al. 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In South Asia, there are no conservation measures in place and this species has not been recorded from any protected areas. In Southeast Asia is present in some protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Habitat maintenance, conservation and restoration are needed in some South Asian parts of the species range (Molur et al. 2002).

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Bates, P., Gumal, M. & Kingston, T. 2008. Falsistrellus affinis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided