Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus adamsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus adamsi
Species Authority: Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Forest Pipistrelle, Cape York Pipistrelle, Adams's Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Lumsden, L., Woinarski, J. & Milne, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the wet-dry tropics of Australia where it occurs north of around 15°S on Cape York Peninsula in Queensland and in the Top End of the Northern Territory.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be relatively common, particularly in the more northerly areas of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: On Cape York the Forest Pipistrelle is largely associated with waterbodies in rainforests, savanna, and open woodland habitats. In the Top End of the Northern Territory it occurs throughout all environments, but appears to prefer tall eucalypt forests and woodlands (Hoye and Milne 2008). It is known to roost in rock shelters (T. Reardon pers. comm.), but is believed to primarily roost is tree hollows. Females give birth to a single young and may breed more than once a year (Hoye and Milne 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats to this species are known. Habitat loss is a general threat, as is modification through livestock grazing and altered fire regimes (L. Lumsden pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in several protected areas, including Kakadu, Litchfield, Nitmiluk, Djukbinj, and Garig Gunak Barlu National Parks.

Citation: Lumsden, L., Woinarski, J. & Milne, D. 2008. Pipistrellus adamsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided