Map_thumbnail_large_font

Polyommatus violetae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Polyommatus violetae (Bustillo, Hermosa & Borrego, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Andalusian Anomalous Blue
Taxonomic Notes: Following Vila et al. (2010), the taxon subbaeticus (from the Sierras de Cazorla y Segura and Sierra de la Sagra) is treated as a subspecies of P. violetae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H., García-Barros, E., Verovnik, R., Maes, D., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, since it has not been declining by more than 25% in the last ten years and its population size is probably larger than 10,000 adult individuals.

This assessment is based solely on the expert opinions of the authors.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Andalusian Anomalous Blue is restricted to two mountain ranges in the region of Andalusia, Spain (Sierra de Tejeda and Sierra de Almijara), between 1,500 and 1,600 m asl. This is a European and Mediterranean endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A local species, which is restricted to locations with good quality habitat in Andalusia (Spain).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Andalusian Anomalous Blue occurs in warm places in mountain ranges, where flower-rich areas can be found. The foodplant is Sainfoin (Onobrychis argentea). The caterpillars hibernate when they are still small, and feed on the flowers and leaves of the foodplant. Often they are encountered together with ants of the genera Camponotus and Plagiolepis. The habitat is a short Mediterranean scrub growing on calcareous substrate. Detailed habitat descriptions are not available.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: All butterflies are collected to some extent, but only for the extremely rare species it can be a problem and the trade in Europe is generally at a low level compared to other continents. There is no specific trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Reafforestation, overgrazing and fires are the major threats for the species. The habitat of the species is however within a natural park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research on the distribution and ecology of this species is urgently needed. Since this species has a very restricted global range, its distribution and trend should be monitored closely, for example by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Polyommatus violetae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T173202A64551919. . Downloaded on 21 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided