Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uraeotyphlus gansi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Gymnophiona Ichthyophiidae

Scientific Name: Uraeotyphlus gansi Gower, Rajendran, Nussbaum & Wilkinson, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Gansi Caecilian
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: In the Uraeotyphlus malabaricus group according to the original description (Gower et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Kusrini, M.D.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A. & Gower, D.J.
Justification:

Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from near Upper Kodayar, at 1,265 m asl, in the environs of Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, part of the Agasthiyamalai Biosphere Reserve, Tirunelveli District, Tamil Nadu State, India (Gower et al. 2008). It might occur more widely, but surveys in nearby areas have yet to be carried out. Members of this species group within the genus are poorly known, but have been reported only from higher altitudes in the Western Ghats and so U. gansi might not occur at much lower elevations (D. Gower pers. comm. January 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1265
Upper elevation limit (metres):1265
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been encountered about three to four times over the last 20 years, especially so in the last two years, while surveying for uropeltid snakes (Gower et al. 2008, D. Gower pers. comm. September 2010). There are no data on abundance relative to search effort, so there are no indications of changes in the population (D. Gower pers. comm. September 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This fossorial species has been found in disturbed habitats, such as at the edges of a tea plantation or cleared, former cardamom plantations with only low herbaceous vegetation and original trees left. It may possibly also occur in forests. Individuals have been found within 20 cm of the surface in moist, loose, dark soil, and sometimes beneath rotting wood. Based on what we know of congeners, this species is presumed to be oviparous with a free-living larval stage (D. Gower pers. comm. September 2010).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is an intensification of agricultural activities (agro-industry) where this species occurs. If the species does in fact have larval aquatic development as presumed, it could be impacted by agrochemical pollution of water bodies. More information is needed on the impact of these factors on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found within an 8,000 acre tea estate leased for 99 years to the Bombay Burma Trading Corporation Ltd. (BBTC) by the British Raj in 1929, when the primary forest was cleared. Since 1929, some cardamom was planted to replace forest understory, but much of this has now been cleared and represents unexploited, ‘recovering’ forest that also supports this species. The lease to BBTC expires in 2028, and the land will likely be returned to the local Tamil Nadu forest department and absorbed into the nearby Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve. There is already an evergreen forest corridor near Kakachi and Nalumukku, joining the sanctuaries of Kalakad and Mundanthurai. It is believed that this area is unlikely to undergo immediate habitat destruction (Gower et al. 2008). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2011. Uraeotyphlus gansi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T173194A6972778. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided