Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus kuhlii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus kuhlii
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1817)
Common Name(s):
English Kuhl's Pipistrelle
French Pipistrelle De Kuhl
Spanish Murciélago De Borde Claro
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) considers sub-Saharan African and Canary Island populations to belong to a different species, P. hesperidus. The species in Yemen requires taxonomic clarification (D. Kock pers. comm. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
The species is widespread and abundant, and populations are increasing in parts of the range. Consequently it is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in Africa, Europe and Asia. Pipistrellus kuhlii has a large range extending from Iberia through southern Europe through the Near East and the Caucasus to Kazakhstan, Pakistan, and India (Molur 2002). There is a single record from China (Smith et al. 2008). The northern limit of its range in Europe was formerly ca.45°N, but the species has been expanding northwards. It arrived 1994 in Vienna/Austria (48°N), and was more recently recorded to 50°N in France and 51°N in Ukraine. It has been expanding northwards in Russia for the last half century from 46°N to c.53°N, with the highest record made at almost 57°N (S. Kruskop pers. comm. 2006). It occurs from sea level to 2,000 m.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Angola (Angola); Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France (Corsica); Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece (Kriti); Holy See (Vatican City State); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; San Marino; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is.); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a relatively abundant species in the Mediterranean region and Middle East. Populations in South Asia seem to be stable and doing well (Molur et al. 2002). Summer colonies typically number 30-100 individuals. In Iran and the Caucasus, the species' range is increasing and it is displacing P. pipistrellus (M. Sharifi and K. Tsytsulina pers. comm. 2005). The northern border of the species' range is also expanding. It is very numerous in urban areas across much of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It forages over variety of habitats, including agricultural and urban areas (including around street lights). It feeds on small insects, including Diptera, Psocoptera, and Coleoptera. Summer maternity colonies are located in crevices in buildings. Winter sites include rock crevices and cellars. In North Africa this species is usually associated with human settlements, forages in forest as well as semi-desert, common in the oases of the northern Sahara. Found in temperate grassland and Mediterranean-type shrubland. Kuhl' s pipistrelle is probably a sedentary species (Hutterer et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. Use of pesticides to eradicate mosquitos (especially in urban areas) may be a threat in places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national law in most European range states. It is also protected under international legislation in parts of its range through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention, and is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive. It is found in a number of protected areas. No specific conservation actions are known.

Citation: Aulagnier, S., Juste, J., Karataş, A., Palmeirim, J. & Paunović, M. 2008. Pipistrellus kuhlii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided