Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amphiglossus gastrostictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Amphiglossus gastrostictus (O'Shaughnessy, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English O'Shaughnessy's Madagascar Skink
Synonym(s):
Gongylus gastrostictus O'Shaughnessy, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is unclear (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. January 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Ramanamanjato, J.-B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
While the extent of occurrence for this species is estimated to be just larger than 20,000 km², it is not clear whether its distribution is continuous between the two known sites or indeed whether it is more widespread, it is uncertain whether it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and while there is continuing decline in available forest due to the impacts of shifting agriculture and selective logging, it is not clear to what extent this activity impacts this species. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient on the basis that it is unclear whether Least Concern or Near Threatened is the most appropriate category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This skink is endemic to Madagascar where its distribution on the island is poorly known. It has only been recorded from two widely-separated sites in the east, Anjanaharibe-Sud in the northeast and Andrangoloaka further south (Glaw and Vences 2007). C. Raxworthy (pers. comm. January 2011) suggests that the species is likely to occur more widely between these localities, in which case its distributional extent would exceed 20,300 km². It has been recorded between 1,000 and 1,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population of this species due to taxonomic uncertainty and uncertainty about its ecological requirements. If this is a forest-dependent species, the population is likely to be declining due to ongoing pressure on this habitat type throughout eastern Madagascar, and will probably be severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in mid-elevation humid forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:  This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Shifting cultivation and large-scale selective logging are the main threats to the habitat of this apparent forest skink, however its sensitivity to these threats and the degree to which the lizard relies on intact forest are unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been collected from Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve. Research is needed to clarify this species' taxonomic status and ecological requirements, to establish its distribution between the known sites, and to identify population trends. If this lizard relies on relatively intact forest, it may be necessary to protect additional areas of forest where it is found.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Ramanamanjato, J.-B. 2011. Amphiglossus gastrostictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172957A6948279. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided