Map_thumbnail_large_font

Voeltzkowia rubrocaudata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Voeltzkowia rubrocaudata (Grandidier, 1869)
Synonym(s):
Acontias rubrocaudatus Grandidier, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this species has a very large extent of occurrence, estimated to be at least 66,101 km², there are no significant threats to the species although there may be some localized impacts, it is not thought to occur as a severely fragmented population, and it is thought to occur in many locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from a at least nine localities in the southwest, at both coastal and inland sites (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is thought to range widely, with an extent of occurrence probably exceeding 66,000 km². Animals have been recorded from sea level to 690 m in elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):690
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is regularly encountered so is presumably fairly common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitats and ecology of this species are poorly known, but it is likely to be a burrower in sandy soils like other Voeltzkowia species, and is probably associated with dry spiny forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some parts of the range are likely to be impacted by deforestation due to clearance for charcoal production and shifting agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Isalo and Zombitse National Parks. Research is needed to clarify this lizard's distribution and its ecological requirements.

Citation: Vences, M. 2011. Voeltzkowia rubrocaudata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172953A6947555. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided