|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma serraticauda|
|Species Authority:||Mertens, 1963|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Randrianantoandro, J.C., Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 4,464 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals due to collection for the pet trade.
This gecko is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from a few localities between Ivoloina and Fasandiana (C. Randrianantoanoro pers. comm. January 2011) and also further north at Manompana and Mananara (Gehring et al. 2010), and at Antalaha (Ramilison, unpublished data cited in CBSG 2002). There is a single record from near Cap Est in the Masoala Peninsula (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 1993). The species occurs in coastal lowlands up to around 75 m asl., and has an estimated extent of occurrence of 4,464 km².
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||75|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species on coconut trees. As these are patchily-distributed, the species is presumed to occur as a severely fragmented population. The population may be subject to at least localized declines as a result of illegal collection for the international pet trade.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This day gecko is usually observed high-up on coconut palms (Cocos nucifera) along roads and beaches. It does not glue its eggs (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Use and Trade:||There is a moderate level of illegal exploitation of this species (C. Randrianantoandro pers. comm. January 2011)|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species are poorly known. It occurs in agricultural areas and this habitat is not threatened, but it has a fragmented distribution and illegal collection appears to represent a localized threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has not been found in any protected areas but may occur in Mananara-Nord. It is not subject to any conservation measures, but enforcement of national and international trade legislation is recommended. Species of Phelsuma are included on CITES Appendix II. More surveys are needed throughout this species' known range, especially at its northern extent, to establish its full extent of occurrence and its area of occupancy, as well as its exposure to threats.|
|Citation:||Randrianantoandro, J.C., Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N. 2011. Phelsuma serraticauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172948A6946588. . Downloaded on 02 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|