|Scientific Name:||Brookesia betschi|
|Species Authority:||Brygoo, Blanc & Domergue, 1974|
The taxonomy of Brookesia betschi is in need of revision (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened based on it nearly qualifying for listing as threatened under the B criterion. Specifically, the species has a range of 11,090 km², but although there is currently a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat within its range, it is not thought to occur as a severely fragmented population.
This species is endemic to Madgascar and is restricted to the north of the island in forest between 1,150 and 1,650 m altitude. It is known from Anjanaharibe Sud (Raxworthy et al. 1998), Manongarivo (Rakotomalala 2002), Marojejy (Raselimanana et al. 2000), Tsaratanana (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995), and is also found in other forests between these protected areas (Andreone et al. 2000, Rakotomalala and Raselimanana 2003). Its extent of occurrence, based on the combined area of forest blocks where it is known to occur, is estimated to be 11,090 km². This is likely an overestimate since he major forest blocs are isolated from one another by degraded land, and this chameleon has very specific altidudinal and microhabitat requirements and appears intolerant of disturbance (A. Raselimanana pers. comm. July 2011).
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||5-10|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1150|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1650|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no reliable information on the population of this species, but it is apparently not common. Due to the loss of lowland rainforest in northern Madagascar, the population is presumed to be declining; however, the population is not thought to be severely fragmented as, although the forest blocks where it is found are to some degree isolated from one another, each is presumably large enough to sustain viable populations of this small lizard.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species occurs in montane humid forest, and all records to date seem to be from primary or mature secondary forest. It is active on the ground during the day and perches on low vegetation at night.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is no international trade in the species.|
The main threats to the forests where this species occurs include slash and burn agriculture and timber extraction, although the higher elevation sites are less threatened due to the fact that they are less accessible.
This species has been found in a number of protected areas: Parc National de Marojejy (Raselimanana et al. 2000), Réserve Spéciale d'Anjanaharibe Sud (Raxworthy et al. 1998), Réserve Spéciale de Manongarivo (Rakotomalala 2002), and Tsaratanana (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995). This species is protected in Madagascar, but can be collected with authorization from outside of protected areas. Research is needed into its distribution between known sites, and population trends.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia betschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172912A6940501. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|