Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zonosaurus laticaudatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gerrhosauridae

Scientific Name: Zonosaurus laticaudatus (Grandidier, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Western Girdled Lizard
Synonym(s):
Gerrhosaurus laticaudatus Grandidier, 1869
Taxonomic Notes:

There is no observed genetic distinction between Z. laticaudatus and Z. anelanelany in the south-east and further studies are needed using a larger sample size (only two individuals of Z. anelanelany have been included in comparisons), and from a wider area, than has been previously undertaken to clarify whether this is a real effect (Raselimanana et al. 2009). The two species are morphologically distinct, and therefore introgression or hybridization may account for the lack of genetic differences (M. Vences pers. comm. January 2011). This research would also help to determine whether Z. laticaudatus populations south of the Onilahy River are a distinct species, and one which encompasses Z. anelanelany (Raselimanana et al. 2009)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Raselimanana, A., Rakotondravony, H. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widespread in the west of the island, occurring from Daraina in the northwest (Rakotondravony 2006) and along a latitudinal gradient in the west from Ambanja to Toliar. It has also been recorded in the south-east at Ambatotsirongorongo and Petriky (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002). The lizard's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 153,770 kmĀ². It is known from localities ranging in elevation from 20 m asl. at Vohombe (Raselimanana et al. 2005) to 250 m asl. at Sahamalaza (Andreone et al. 2001, Raselimanana 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):20
Upper elevation limit (metres):250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is locally common in the Sambirano region of western Madagascar (Glaw and Vences 2007). There is no information on population trends.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This lizard is found in native dry forest as well as degraded areas and plantations (Glaw and Vences 2007). Prey is captured with the jaws and the tongue is used to secure the food to the substratum before ingestion (Urbani and Bels 1995).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There is no information to suggest that this species is traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although dry forest is threatened by conversion to farmland and logging, this species appears robust to disturbance and can also used modified habitats and so is probably not subject to major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The habitats of this species are conserved in a number of protected areas, including Ankarafantsika and Bemaraha national parks. The taxonomy of this species requires further investigation.

Citation: Raselimanana, A., Rakotondravony, H. & Vences, M. 2011. Zonosaurus laticaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172899A6938184. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided