|Scientific Name:||Paroedura lohatsara|
|Species Authority:||Glaw, Vences & Schmidt, 2001|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Critically Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of at most 50 km², it is known from a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
This species is endemic to northern Madagascar, where it is known from Montagne des Français between elevations of 140 and 320 m asl. (D'Cruze et al. 2007). Searches at lower elevations, and in the only other patches of forest left in extreme northern Madagascar, have failed to locate this species, which is consequently thought to be genuinely endemic to this massif (D'Cruze et al. 2007). This reserve has an area of 50 km², treated here as the species' extent of occurrence, although its absence from lower elevations indicates that the true extent of occurrence is somewhat less than this.
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||140|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||320|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species still appears to be common in tsingy at Montagne des Français (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011). Nevertheless, the intense human pressure affecting Montagne des Français, and this lizard's inability to tolerate forest loss and degradation, indicates that the population is very likely to be declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits intact karstic dry forest and is active at night on boulders and branches up to two metres from the ground (Glaw et al. 2001). It can be found in undisturbed tsingy, but is absent from degraded forest.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
There is no information to suggest that this species is traded or used.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is restricted to low elevations within a reserve that is heavily threatened by forest clearance and logging for timber and charcoal, the result of migrant communities moving into the area.|
|Conservation Actions:||This only site where this species is found is subject to active conservation and is being developed as a new protected area. Improved protection and management of this site is necessary to ensure the persistence of this species, and information is needed on population trends.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P. 2011. Paroedura lohatsara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172898A6937991. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T172898A6937991.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|