Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leioheterodon madagascariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PSEUDOXYRHOPHIIDAE

Scientific Name: Leioheterodon madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Giant Hognose Snake
Synonym(s):
Heterodon madagascariensis Duméril, Bibron & Duméril, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Hawlitschek, O.
Reviewer(s): Glaw, F., Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population, and because it presumably has a stable population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This snake is endemic to Madagascar, where it is widespread throughout the island (Glaw and Vences 2007). An introduced population of this species occupies a small area on Grande Comoro island (Meirte 2004), but this population is apparently not extensive and its continued persistence has not been confirmed recently.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Introduced:
Comoros
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is a rather common species in both native and anthropogenic habitats (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This large diurnal, terrestrial snake uses a wide range of habitats, including varied artificial settings as well as native humid and dry forest, shrubland and grassland. It preys on small birds, rodents, and reptile eggs.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not thought to be traded or used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species, which appears highly tolerant of forest degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This widespread species is present in a range of protected areas throughout Madagascar.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Hawlitschek, O. 2011. Leioheterodon madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided