|Scientific Name:||Brookesia decaryi|
|Species Authority:||Angel, 1839|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Endangered as the species is known only from Ankarafantsika in the northwest, considered to represent a single location at risk from fire, its extent of occurrence is 1,300 km² and there is a continuing decline in the quality of the habitat due to cattle grazing, fire and charcoal collection.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the island of Madagascar where it is only known from Parc National d'Ankarafantsika in the northwest (Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002, Glaw and Vences 2007) below 200 m. Surveys elsewhere in western Madagascar have failed to record the species (Raselimanana 2008; J.C. Randrianantoandro pers. comm. Jan 2011). As suitable dry forest occurs throughout Ankarafantsika (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011) the lizard's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 1,300 km², the area of the national park.
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||Unknown|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is locally abundant (Mori et al. 2006). Abundance and presence of this species varies between sites within Ankarafantsika (Carpenter and Robson 2005), but it is unclear whether its distribution within the park is continuous or fragmentary.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species lives in dry deciduous forest (Razafimahatratra et al. 2008). Clutch sizes of 2-5 eggs have been recorded. It is diurnal and roosts in low vegetation at night at a mean height of 0.17 m (Carpenter and Robson 2005). Most individuals roost on small plants but fallen logs, lianes and small trees are occasionally used (Razafimahatratra et al. 2008). Animals bask on the leaf litter (Razafimahatratra et al. 2008).
|Use and Trade:||
This species was one of the most sought after Brookesia and as many as 457 were exported from Madagascar in 2001 (Carpenter and Robson 2005). The species has not been recorded in the pet trade since. There is no current export quota for this species and collection is not permitted within Parc National d'Ankarafantsika.
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species include bush fires, cattle grazing, and deforestation for charcoal collection (Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002). Fire is widespread within the park boundary (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011).|
This species is protected under Malagasy law but collection from the wild is permitted with authorization. Collection from within Parc National d'Ankarafantsika is prohibited. The species' distribution within Ankarafantsika is uncertain, and more information is needed to establish this species' extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and population status. The reserve itself should be managed to limit the encroachment of human activities that may threaten this chameleon.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia decaryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172885A6935659. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|