|Scientific Name:||Paroedura masobe|
|Species Authority:||Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 1994|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bora, P., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an estimated extent of occurrence of no greater than 410 km², and an extent of suitable habitat probably close to 100 km², its population is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat. If further research into this species' distribution reveals that it has a true extent of occurrence below 100 km², it will immediately require listing as Critically Endangered.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar, where it is known from low elevation sites in the north of the Zahamena-Ankeniheny Corridor (Glaw and Vences 2007). It has been found as recently as 2010 in Betampona (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011). It is unlikely to occur more widely than its presently known distribution at these sites. The extent of occurrence is 410 km², however, due to the scarcity of suitable habitat between the known sites its true distributional extent within this area is likely to be below 100 km². It occurs from 300 to 600 m asl.|
|Number of Locations:||2|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a rarely encountered species that is difficult to find. Due to the pressure on and patchy distribution of remaining forest habitat within this gecko's range, it is presumed to be declining and to occur as a severely fragmented population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is a species of low elevation humid primary forest, where it is active on vegetation and leaves one to four metres above the ground. It is unable to survive in agricultural land and may be lost from even lightly-degraded forest.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is subject to active exploitation for the international pet trade, including both legal export with an annual quota of 10 individuals, and illegal collection within Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Betampona and Parc National de Zahamena.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the conversion of low elevation humid forest into farmland and the extraction of timber, including rosewood. Extraction of honey and other biological resources may also degrade forests beyond this species' ability to persist. If uncontrolled, the international pet trade may represent a major threat to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found within the new protected area at Zahamena-Ankeniheny and in Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Betampona, but there is little information on its distribution within these reserves. Trade in this species needs to be monitored, and protection of its habitat strictly enforced. More research is needed into population trends in this species.|
|Citation:||Bora, P., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Paroedura masobe. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172883A6935268. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|