Pingalla gilberti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Terapontidae

Scientific Name: Pingalla gilberti
Species Authority: Whitley, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Gilberts Grunter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wager, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Wager, R. 1996. Pingalla gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17287A6932773. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided