|Scientific Name:||Chalarodon madagascariensis Peters, 1854|
There is strong genetic differentiation between the southeast and western populations of this species, and molecular data indicate that an undescribed species probably exists (Münchenberg et al. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, adaptability to anthropogenic habitats, and because the population appears to be stable. A reassessment of this lizard's conservation status may be required if future taxonomic changes indicate that it is more ecologically specialized than is presently recognized.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widespread in the south and southwest (Glaw and Vences 2007). Most localities occur on or near the coast but there are a few inland as in the highlands (which require confirmation), with Bemaraha the northerly most record (Bora et al. 2010). The lizard's estimated extent of occurrence is over 153,000 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species is locally abundant and can occur in high population densities (Glaw and Vences 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species mainly inhabits sandy areas in primary dry forest, spiny forest and degraded areas (Blanc 1969, Glaw and Vences 2007). It has been observed in urban settings (Glaw and Vences 2007). The snake Mimophis mahafalensis is an important predator. This lizard's diet was composed mainly of ants, beetles and termites during studies in Vohibasia and Mailambandy (Peveling et al. 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is included in the international pet trade.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is adapted to anthropogenic habitats and is not currently threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures needed or in place for this species. The species is present in many protected areas. This species is in need of taxonomic revision.|
|Citation:||Vences, M. 2011. Chalarodon madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172849A6929237.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|