Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brookesia ebenaui

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Brookesia ebenaui
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Leaf Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo ebenaui Boettger, 1880
Taxonomic Notes:

Raxworthy and Nussbaum (1995) classed Brookesia legendrei as a junior synonym of B. ebenaui.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-25
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has a range estimated at 14,321 km² in the north of Madagascar, where it occurs as a severely fragmented population and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities and logging.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is known from a few sites in the extreme north, including Ankarana (Raselimanana 2008), Montagne d'Ambre between 650 and 800 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994) and the adjacent Forêt d'Ambre (D'Cruze et al. 2008), Montagne des Français at 140 m (D'Cruze et al. 2007), Daraina (Rakotondravony 2006), Manongarivo (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995) and Nosy Be (Andreone et al. 2003). It has been found from sea level to 800 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994, 1995). Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 14,321 km².



Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common; however, due to the pressures on forests within its range and the patchy distribution of forest remnants, the population is presumed to be both severely fragmented and declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This seemingly forest-dependent chameleon inhabits dry (Rakotondravony 2006) and humid lowland forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no recorded international trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest loss and degradation due to, among other factors, agricultural clearance, charcoal production, timber extraction, small-scale quarrying, cattle grazing, and small-holder development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas, including Montagne d'Ambre National Park and Manongarivo Special Reserve. More information is needed on this species' distribution and population status, and on the extent and intensity of threatening processes within occupied parts of its range.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia ebenaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided