|Scientific Name:||Brookesia ebenaui|
|Species Authority:||(Boettger, 1880)|
Chamaeleo ebenaui Boettger, 1880
Raxworthy and Nussbaum (1995) classed Brookesia legendrei as a junior synonym of B. ebenaui.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Vulnerable as the species has a range estimated at 14,321 km² in the north of Madagascar, where it occurs as a severely fragmented population and there is a continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat due to agricultural activities and logging.
This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it is known from a few sites in the extreme north, including Ankarana (Raselimanana 2008), Montagne d'Ambre between 650 and 800 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994) and the adjacent Forêt d'Ambre (D'Cruze et al. 2008), Montagne des Français at 140 m (D'Cruze et al. 2007), Daraina (Rakotondravony 2006), Manongarivo (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1995) and Nosy Be (Andreone et al. 2003). It has been found from sea level to 800 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994, 1995). Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be 14,321 km².
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally common; however, due to the pressures on forests within its range and the patchy distribution of forest remnants, the population is presumed to be both severely fragmented and declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This seemingly forest-dependent chameleon inhabits dry (Rakotondravony 2006) and humid lowland forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994).
|Use and Trade:||There is no recorded international trade in this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by forest loss and degradation due to, among other factors, agricultural clearance, charcoal production, timber extraction, small-scale quarrying, cattle grazing, and small-holder development.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas, including Montagne d'Ambre National Park and Manongarivo Special Reserve. More information is needed on this species' distribution and population status, and on the extent and intensity of threatening processes within occupied parts of its range.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia ebenaui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172844A6928522. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|