|Scientific Name:||Furcifer lateralis|
|Species Authority:||(Gray, 1831)|
Chamaeleo lateralis Gray, 1831
The validity of the larger major form from the arid south is unclear and has yet to be formally recognized (Glaw and Vences 2007), but there is some evidence that it might warrant a different taxonomic status (Boumans et al. 2007). Further research is needed to investigate evidence for genetic differentiation in this species along a north-south axis (Boumans et al. 2007).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread across Madagascar and commonly found in disturbed and anthropogenic environments. Although research into the form F. l. major may warrant reassessment of this chameleon's distribution, it is unlikely that any future taxonomic changes will justify listing this species in a more threatened category.
This chameleon is endemic to Madagascar and is widely distributed throughout the island, with the exception of the north, between 120 and 1,925 m above sea level (Raselimanana and Rakotomala 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007, Randrianantoandro et al. 2010). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 467,634 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This is a widespread species and generally common.
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This is considered to be a forest edge species that is associated with herbaceous vegetation and shrubby savanna (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) but has also been recorded inside forest (Goodman et al. 1998). It is also found in arid spiny forest, rocky areas and in the canopy of trees, and is present in well vegetated gardens within its range (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is often found in gardens in the capital city, Antananarivo. Clutch size in the wild is reported as eight to ten eggs (Raselimanana and Rakotomalala 2003) and four to 23 eggs (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is thought to survive a single year only in the wild (Glaw and Vences, 2007).
|Use and Trade:||Collection from the wild occurs for export overseas and 1,445 animals were shipped from Madagascar in 2006, and 9,300 between 2000 and 2005. There is an annual export quota of 2,000 individuals per year from Madagascar.|
As a species that uses the widespread savanna vegetation of the Malagasy highlands, as well as a variety of other degraded formations, there are not thought to be any threats from changes to its habitats as a result of natural or anthropogenic influences. Harvests based on the current annual quota of 2,000 animals do not constitute a threat to this species.
This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. It is known to occur in several protected areas, including Parc National de Tsimanampetsotsa (Goodman et al. 2002) and Isalo National Park (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011), but it also occurs widely outside protected areas. Research is needed to clarify the level of genetic differentiation within this species, and whether any change to the status of the proposed form Furcifer lateralis major is warranted.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer lateralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|