|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma seippi Meier, 1987|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that its extent of occurrence is 3,713 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
This day gecko is endemic to northwestern Madagascar where it is known from a few localities in the Sambirano region, including Lokobe (Andreone et al. 2003), Manongarivo (Rakotomalala 2002), the Ampasindava peninsula, Nosy Be and Nosy Komba (Van Heygen 2004). It is found up to 400 m asl at Manongarivo, and occurs at lower elevations in the rest of its range. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 3,713 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is regularly encountered in bamboo forest, in both primary and secondary vegetation. Due to the patchy distribution of this habitat within its range, the population is presumed to be severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This day gecko inhabits patches of bamboo in both intact forest and degraded areas (Glaw and Vences 2007), and has been found near villages (van Heygen 2004). As well as inhabiting bamboo itself, this gecko can be found in high numbers on the leaves of Traveller's Palm (Ravenala madagascariensis) (van Heygen 2004).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not traded or used.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are poorly documented, but it is largely reliant on bamboo. It is therefore susceptible to threats that remove bamboo, such as land clearance for agriculture and selective extraction of these plants, which are ongoing within its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs within Resérve Naturele Intégrale Lokobe and Manongarivo Special Reserve. More research is needed into the identity of threats to this species, and its ability to tolerate habitat modification.|
|Citation:||Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Phelsuma seippi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172829A6925888.Downloaded on 24 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|