|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma breviceps Boettger, 1894|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 9,272 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it known from a few sites in the south, having been recorded from Toliara (Rocha et al. 2009), Anakao (Glaw and Vences 2007), Antabore and Tongaenoro (Raselimanana et al. 2005), Efoetse, Itampolo, Mikea, Tsimanampetsotsa and Vohombe (Raselimanana 2008). All known sites are between sea level and 120 m in elevation. The lizard has an extent of occurrence of 9,272 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is infrequently encountered. There is no population information available for this species, but due to pressures on the arid scrub where it occurs and the patchy distribution of surviving remnant habitat, it is likely to be declining and to occur as a severely fragmented population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This day gecko occurs in arid coastal scrub, often on Euphorbia stenoclada, but it also uses small trees and sisal (Agave spp.) plants (Glaw and Vences 2007). This species does not glue its eggs to a substrate (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its ability to tolerate habitat degradation is unclear, but it is known from at least lightly degraded sites. It is not found in unvegetated sites.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||There is no information to suggest that this species is used or traded.|
|Major Threat(s):||The spiny forest where this species occurs is under pressure from cattle grazing, charcoal production and land clearance for agriculture, but the extent to which these processes threaten this species is unknown. Populations near the coast may be threatened by development of villages and fishing communities.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in one national park at Tsimanampetsotsa. Research is needed into population trends, and to establish the sensitivity of this species to threatening processes.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P. 2011. Phelsuma breviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172824A6924950.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|