|Scientific Name:||Paroedura androyensis (Grandidier, 1867)|
Phyllodactylus androyensis Grandidier, 1867
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rabibisoa, N., Rafanomezantsoa, J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 17,970 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from scattered localities throughout the south of the island, at Ambatotsirongorongo (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002), Andohahela (Nussbaum et al. 1999), Antafoky (D'Cruze et al. 2009), Cap Sainte Marie, Petriky (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002), Sarodrano, Sept Lacs (D'Cruze et al. 2009), Zombitse, and Tsivanoa. It has been found at elevations between 40 and 100 m (D'Cruze et al. 2009). The gecko's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 17,970 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a rare species. Based on the patchy distribution of, and declines in the extent of, suitable dry forest habitat the population is thought to be both severely fragmented and declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is active on the ground in intact dry forest and coastal areas, and also inhabits riparian areas (D'Cruze et al. 2009), which occur as isolated fragments throughout its range. It has not been found in heavily disturbed forest, and its ability to tolerate any degree of habitat modification is unclear.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized or traded.
|Major Threat(s):||This species is confined to intact forests which are at risk from timber extraction for charcoal production, and land clearance for slash and burn agriculture, both of which are ongoing throughout the species' range.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in three protected areas, at both coastal and inland sites. More research is needed to establish this species' area of occupancy, population trends and ecology. Studies are needed to determine whether this species is tolerant of low or moderate degrees of habitat disturbance. Protection of other areas of forest where this species is known to occur is recommended to ensure its continued persistence.|
|Citation:||Rabibisoa, N., Rafanomezantsoa, J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Paroedura androyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172822A6924613.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|