Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paroedura androyensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Paroedura androyensis (Grandidier, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Grandidier's Madagascar Ground Gecko
Synonym(s):
Phyllodactylus androyensis Grandidier, 1867
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Rabibisoa, N., Rafanomezantsoa, J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 17,970 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from scattered localities throughout the south of the island, at Ambatotsirongorongo (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002), Andohahela (Nussbaum et al. 1999), Antafoky (D'Cruze et al. 2009), Cap Sainte Marie, Petriky (Ramanamanjato et al. 2002), Sarodrano, Sept Lacs (D'Cruze et al. 2009), Zombitse, and Tsivanoa. It has been found at elevations between 40 and 100 m (D'Cruze et al. 2009). The gecko's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 17,970 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):40
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species. Based on the patchy distribution of, and declines in the extent of, suitable dry forest habitat the population is thought to be both severely fragmented and declining.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is active on the ground in intact dry forest and coastal areas, and also inhabits riparian areas (D'Cruze et al. 2009), which occur as isolated fragments throughout its range. It has not been found in heavily disturbed forest, and its ability to tolerate any degree of habitat modification is unclear.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is confined to intact forests which are at risk from timber extraction for charcoal production, and land clearance for slash and burn agriculture, both of which are ongoing throughout the species' range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in three protected areas, at both coastal and inland sites. More research is needed to establish this species' area of occupancy, population trends and ecology. Studies are needed to determine whether this species is tolerant of low or moderate degrees of habitat disturbance. Protection of other areas of forest where this species is known to occur is recommended to ensure its continued persistence.

Citation: Rabibisoa, N., Rafanomezantsoa, J. & Rakotondrazafy, N.A. 2011. Paroedura androyensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172822A6924613. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided