|Scientific Name:||Paroedura vazimba|
|Species Authority:||Nussbaum & Raxworthy, 2000|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Vulnerable on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 7,900 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat throughout its range.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from a few localities in the west, at Ankarafantsika (Jackman et al. 2008, Nussbaum and Raxworthy 2000), Anjiamangirana (Raselimanana 2008) and Bora (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 2000) between 90 and 120 m elevation (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 2000, Raselimanana 2008). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 7,900 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species can be quite common, although due to the pressure on and patchy distribution of remaining forest habitat within this gecko's range, it is presumed to be declining and to occur as a severely fragmented population.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is heavily reliant on intact dry deciduous forest (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 2000), and is not found in disturbed habitats. It is active at night on trees and low vegetation and remains hidden in the day underneath bark (Nussbaum and Raxworthy 2000).
|Use and Trade:||
This species has been exploited for the international pet trade, but is likely to be present only in low numbers.
|Major Threat(s):||Within Ankarafantsika National Park this species is relatively well protected, but may be under pressure from fire and illegal logging. Forest within Bora Special Reserve has been heavily degraded by timber extraction for local construction. Populations elsewhere may be threatened by clearance of dry forest for agriculture and by accidental burning.|
|Conservation Actions:||This lizard occurs in Ankarafantsika National Park and Bora Special Reserve. Research is needed into population trends in this species and its sensitivity to threatening processes, and surveys should be conducted between known sites to establish its presence.|
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Bora, P. 2011. Paroedura vazimba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|