Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma amber 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Chamaeleonidae

Scientific Name: Calumma amber Raxworthy & Nussbaum, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Amber Mountain Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes: Records of this species were formerly considered as C. brevicorne.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-25
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened based on the species nearly qualifying for listing as Vulnerable under D2. The species is confined to a single site, Montagne d'Ambre, with a plausible future potential threat that could impact the species. If the threat became operational, the species would not likely qualify for listing as Critically Endangered; however, it would certainly immediately be eligible for listing as Endangered since its extent of occurrence is only 385 km², it occurs at a single location (where the threat is habitat loss from agricultural activities and logging) and there would be a continuing decline in the quality and area of habitat (qualifying the species for listing under the criterion B1ab(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Amber Mountain chameleon is endemic to Madagascar and only is known from Montagne d'Ambre in the north of the island, where it occurs between 900 and 1,300 m elevation (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994, Raxworthy and Nussbaum 2006). Its extent of occurrence is taken to be 385 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:385
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is common.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Amber Mountain chameleon has been collected from and observed in mid-altitude humid forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994, Raxworthy and Nussbaum 2006).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no current international trade in the species. Collection of this species is illegal because its entire extent of occurrence is within a strict protected area.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present, but Montagne d'Ambre is under immediate future threat of several activities expanding into the park, including logging (charcoal), cattle grazing, agricultural clearance for rice production, and rosewood collection (N. D'Cruze and L. Durkin pers. comms. January 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within the Parc National de Montagne d'Ambre, and although this forest is under pressure from humans it remains relatively well protected. Population trends in this species should be monitored to assess whether ongoing or future human activities around and within the reserve boundary pose a major threat to its survival, and the site should be managed to limit adverse impacts on this chameleon.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma amber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172800A6920685. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided