Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pila speciosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA AMPULLARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Pila speciosa
Species Authority: (Philippi, 1849)
Synonym(s):
Ampullaria dumesniliana Billotte, 1885
Ampullaria revoili Billotte, 1885
Ampullaria ruchetiana Billotte, 1885
Pila gradata Connolly, 1928 non Smith, 1881

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lange, C.N. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M., Van Damme, D., Graf, D.L., Appleton, C. & Bennett, L.
Justification:
Given the uncertainty over the current distribution and the lack of information on potential threats, the species is assessed as Data Deficient.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Globally, this species is found from Kenya, through Somalia to southeast Ethiopia.

Eastern Africa: It is recorded from northern Kenya and lower Tana river.

Northeastern Africa: It occurs in Somalia, and southeast Ethiopia near Dolo (Brown 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No information available.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by sedimentation and drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Lange, C.N. & Van Damme, D. 2010. Pila speciosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided