|Scientific Name:||Brookesia ramanantsoai Brygoo & Domergue, 1975|
This species was synonymized with B. dentata by Raxworthy and Nussbaum (1995). This synonymy was questioned by Glaw et al. (1999), and the validity of this species was supported by Townsend et al. (2009)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Endangered as the species has an extent of occurrence estimated at 679 km² in the eastern forests of Madagascar, within which it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its forest habitat due to slash-and-burn agriculture and logging.
This chameleon is endemic to the island of Madagascar, where it has been confirmed from a few sites in the east at Andasibe and Mandraka (Glaw and Vences 2007), and the Angavo-Anjozorobe corridor (Raselimanana and Andriamampionona 2007). Records of B. dentata from various sites around Andasibe most probably refer to B. ramanantsoai, and are treated as such here. It is not known from sites above 1,300 m (Glaw et al. 1999). This chameleon has an estimated extent of occurrence of 679 km².
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Based on recent evidence, the taxon referred to as B. minima by Jenkins et al. (2003) was probably B. ramanantsoai. Population densities between 4.5 ha -1 and 20.7 ha -1 were recorded in this study. Due to pressure on and the patchy distribution of the remaining forests in eastern Madagascar, the population is presumed to be both declining and severely fragmented.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is associated with mid-elevation humid forest (Glaw and Vences 2007) but there has also been one record from a Eucalyptus plantation (Brygoo 1978). Jenkins et al. (2003) found the highest densities alongside relatively undisturbed forest rivers.
|Use and Trade:||There is no evidence that this species has been traded.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of humid forest due to slash-and-burn agriculture and logging (e.g., for construction materials and charcoal).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs in Réserve Spéciale Analamazaotra and Parc National Mantadia. A large part of its known range, in the Angavo-Anjozorobe Corridor, has a positive conservation status and is being managed as a protected area. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this and related species, to establish the limits of its distribution and to monitor population trends.|
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Brookesia ramanantsoai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172777A6915839.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|