|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma vanheygeni Lerner, 2004|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Randrianantoandro, J.C., Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an known extent of occurrence of 804 km², it is known from only three locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
This gecko is endemic to the Sambirano region of northwest Madagascar, where it is known from at least three low elevation localities in the Ampasindava peninsula (Lerner 2004, van Heygen 2004). It is known to occur from at least 50 m to 400 m asl. Its known extent of occurrence is below 250 km², although it may occur more widely within the Sambirano in suitable habitats (Lerner 2004).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information is available for this species, and due to uncertainty about the effects of human activity on this species' habitat, it is not known whether the species is likely to be declining.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This day gecko inhabits patches of bamboo in either intact forest or degraded areas (Lerner 2004). It is apparently confined to medium-sized bamboo (around 5 cm in diameter) and has not been found in other vegetation; when disturbed, animals retreat into smaller, leafy bamboo branches where they are difficult to detect (van Heygen 2004). Eggs are glued to the inside of bamboo stems, and hatch in 25 days at a constant temperature of 27 ºC (van Heygen 2004).
|Use and Trade:||There may be low levels of illegal trade in this species, but it has not been recorded in the pet trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||The threats to this species are poorly documented but it is largely reliant on bamboo. It is therefore susceptible to threats that remove bamboo, such as land clearance for agriculture and selective extraction of bamboo, particularly of the mid-sized stems this species prefers. Van Heygen (2004), however, reports that bamboo forest rapidly establishes itself in cleared land, and suggests that as a result this bamboo-dependent species may benefit from the clearance of primary forest, in which suitable habitat is confined to fragmented bamboo 'islands'. The extent to which this is the case is presently unclear and requires further research (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known from any protected areas. Further research is needed to establish the population status of this species and the extent of its range, as well as to clarify the impacts of slash-and-burn agriculture on this species, and whether it is subject to any ongoing wild collection for the international pet trade.|
|Citation:||Randrianantoandro, J.C., Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N. 2011. Phelsuma vanheygeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172776A6915653.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|