Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma gastrotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Calumma gastrotaenia
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Short-nosed Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleon gastrotaenia Boulenger, 1888
Taxonomic Notes: Calumma gastrotaenia is a species complex, and is in the process of being revised (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widely distributed in eastern Madagascar and does not approach the threshold for possible listing in a threatened category under criterion B. Although likely declining, it does occur in degraded habitats and so is not thought to be declining at a rate that would warrant consideration for listing the species under the A criterion. Once the taxonomy of this species complex is resolved, this chameleon will require reassessment and may warrant listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This chameleon is endemic to Madagascar where it occurs at a range of sites in the east and southeast of the island (Glaw and Vences 2007), ranging from around Andringitra in the south to Maevetanana in the north. The chameleon has an estimated extent of occurrence of 87,861 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Population estimates of the short-nosed chameleon from surveys in the austral summer include 23.7 ha-1 at Andranomay (Jenkins et al. 2003) and 10.5 ha-1 at Mantadia (Brady and Griffiths 1999). While this species is tolerant of a high degree of habitat degradation, it appears unable to withstand deforestation and may occur at reduced densities in degraded forest, and so the population is likely to be declining due to the loss of humid forest within its range. It is not expected to occur as a fragmentary population (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This chameleon inhabits both intact and highly disturbed humid forest. In Andranomay this species occurred in higher densities in unburnt than burnt forest (Brady and Griffiths 1999). This species is also reported to be locally abundant alongside small rivers within humid forest (Jenkins et al. 2003). 

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not exported from Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in highly degraded humid forest and nearby plantations and is not currently severely threatened. Nevertheless, this arboreal lizard appears to always be associated with humid forest and the loss of this habitat to agriculture and logging will result in population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in a number of protected areas, including Parc National Mantadia, Analamazoatra Special Reserve and Parc National Ranomafana. Near Andasibe, it occurs in the private reserve Parc Mitsinjo. The taxonomy of this species complex is in need of resolution, and research is ongoing to clarify this.

Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma gastrotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided