|Scientific Name:||Furcifer belalandaensis|
|Species Authority:||(Brygoo & Domergue, 1970)|
Chamaeleo belalandaensis Brygoo & Domergue, 1970
|Taxonomic Notes:||The validity of this species has been questioned, but it is currently considered a good species (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011, C. Raxworthy pers. comm. Jan 2011).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Andriantsimanarilafy, R.A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
Listed as Critically Endangered as the species is known only from an extremely small area (here considered one location) in southwestern Madagascar, with an extent of occurrence likely to be within the region of 4 km², and certainly considerably less than 100 km². The native habitat in this area has been largely converted, and the non-indigenous habitat in which the species occurs is being lost due to logging for charcoal. There is also some limited collecting taking place.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is known from two localities near sea level (18-20 m), Belalanda and Sakabera, both near Toliara in the southwest (Brygoo 1978, CBSG 2002, Glaw and Vences 2007; C. Raxworthy pers. comm. January 2011). It is not thought to range much more widely, and its extent of occurrence may be as small as 4 km².|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||18|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The population of this species is very small, and likely decreasing due to removal of individuals for export and the loss of large trees within its small range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The habitat is best described as very large mature trees on the banks of the Fiherenana River, and in the Belalanda and Sakabera villages. Its original habitat was likely to be gallery forest (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 2000), but this habitat has all been lost, and the species now occurs in non-indigenous trees that have been planted in the area and in remnant native trees (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011). It has been seen as high as 10-12 m in the canopy.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||185 individuals were exported from Madagascar before the 1994 trade suspension. Ongoing illegal collection has not been quantified, but may represent a threat to this species given its small population.|
The main threat to this chameleon is the loss of the large mature trees for charcoal. There is also some limited illegal collection of the species taking place. A mining operation (Toliara Sands project) due to take place adjacent to PK32 poses a future threat to the area.
This chameleon's entire range falls within the limits of a new protected area (PK32 New Protected Area) that is currently being planned. This species is listed as a protected species under Category I, Class II, which permits authorized collection from the wild. A complete ban on collection from the wild is recommended, as the new reserve is not managed as a strict protected area (R. Jenkins pers. comm. June 2011). Survey work is underway to obtain accurate information on the distribution and abundance of this species, and research is needed to establish the viability of the wild population. The feasibility of ex situ conservation measures is being explored. The validity of this species should be confirmed through further work.
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Andriantsimanarilafy, R.A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Furcifer belalandaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172740A6909122. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|