Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uropeltis nitidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Uropeltidae

Scientific Name: Uropeltis nitidus (Beddome, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Earth Snake, Cochin Shieldtail
Synonym(s):
Silybura nitida Beddome, 1878
Uropeltis nitida (Beddome, 1886) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Uropeltis nitidus was described as Silybura nitida by Beddome in 1886 based on type series collected from the Western side of the Anaimalai Hills near Nelliyampathy, Palakkad district, Kerala, India  (Beddome 1886, Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-04
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P.
Reviewer(s): Auliya, M., Bowles, P., Ramesh, M., Prabhu, M., Madala, M., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Uropeltis nitidus is known only from the type locality based on the type series collected in the late 19th century.  There is no information on the population status, biology and threats for this species. Hence, it is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Uropeltis nitidus is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and is known only from the Nelliyampathy in Anaimalai Hills (at 1,300 m), Palakkad district, Kerala (Smith 1943). There are no recent sighting records of this species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of Uropeltis nitidus.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Nothing is known about the habitats and ecology of Uropeltis nitidus.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about the general threats to this species. However, many parts of Neliampathy Hills are covered by tea, coffee, cardamom and orange plantations, and tourism-related developmental activities are also being carried out. It is unknown whether these represent major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Uropeltis nitidus is known only from the Nelliyampathy area in Western Ghats in Palakkad District, Kerala, which is a reserve forest tract and is presently a famous tourism spot. As this species has not been reported in the recent past, there is an urgent need to establish its existence and distribution.

Citation: Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Ganesan, S.R. & Vijayakumar, S.P. 2013. Uropeltis nitidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172711A1372729. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided