Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligodon travancoricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA COLUBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligodon travancoricus
Species Authority: Beddome, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Travancore Kukri Snake
Synonym(s):
Oligodon travancorica Beddome, 1877 [orth. error]
Oligodon travancoricum Beddome, 1877 [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Oligodon travancoricus Beddome, 1877, misspellt as Oligodon travancorica, was described as Oligodon travancoricum basing on specimens collected from south Travancore mountains (Smith 1943). It agrees very closely with sympatric congener, Oligodon venustus (Jerdon, 1853) with which it was synonymized by Wall (1914) although he changed his opinion in 1923 (Wall 1923). However, basing on differences in the hemipenis structure both the taxa are considered distinct (Smith 1943, Green 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B. & Deepak, V.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Sorensen, M., Das, A., Shankar, G., Jose, J., Achyuthan, N.S., Kulkarni, N.U., Sawant, N.S., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R., Thakur, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of limited information on its distribution and population status, its ecological requirements, and any threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Oligodon travancoricus is endemic to India and is thought by some authorities to be known only from the Western Ghats south of Palghat Gap (Smith 1943, Green 2010). However, Srinivasulu et al. (2006) and Srinivasulu and Das (2008) mention a collection reported by Sanyal et al. (1993), and apparently subsequently overlooked, from the Nallamala Hill ranges in the Eastern Ghats of Andhra Pradesh. These records require verification. It ranges between 800 and 2,960 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Oligodon travancoricus is known from very few localities, but at these sites has been reported to be common (Ferguson 1895, Hutton 1949, Ganesh et al. 2009). 
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake has been observed to be active during the day and evenings. It inhabits areas within evergreen forests and spice plantations on mid-elevation hills,  and is found in thick leaf-litter and under fallen logs and rocks on the forest floor (Ganesh et al. 2009). Recent records include one from a human dwelling and three records from forest paths (Ganesh et al. 2009).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Any threats to this species are not known. Although it has been recorded from plantations and once from a human dwelling, it is unclear whether it can adapt to habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Schedule IV of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. Oligodon travancoricus is known from four sites that are in protected area network in the Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamil Nadu (Smith 1943, Ganesh et al. 2009, Green 2010). Research is needed into the distribution, ecological requirements and threats to this species.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B. & Deepak, V. 2013. Oligodon travancoricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided