Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cnemaspis yercaudensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cnemaspis yercaudensis Das & Bauer, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Yercaud Day Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: Cnemaspis yercaudensis was first described from Yercaud Town, in the Shevaroyan (Shevaroy) Range, Salem District, Tamil Nadu (Das and Bauer 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Bauer, A., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Agarwal, I., Sondhi, S., Pal, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Cnemaspis yercaudensis was till recently known only from the type locality, Yercaud, Tamil Nadu. However, its has been recently recorded from Kolli hills and it is presumed to be present in high elevations of Pachamalai hills, Kolli hills and Shevaroy Hills of Tamil Nadu. It has been observed in abundance at Yercaud and Kolli Hills, occurring near human habitations as well as natural habitats. There seems to be no apparent threats to this species and hence it is assessed as Least Concern. 



Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cnemaspis yercaudensis was till recently known only from the type locality, Yercaud Town, in the Shevaroyan (Shevaroy) Range, Salem District, Tamil Nadu (Das and Bauer 2000, Ishan Agarwal pers. comm. 16 May 2011). Recent observation and collections at Kolli Hills, Tamil Nadu extends its distribution range (I. Agarwal pers. comm. 16 May 2011). It may possibly occur at high elevations in Shevaroy hills, Kolli hills and Pachamalai Hills, Tamil Nadu (I. Agarwal pers. comm. 16 May 2011). It has been observed at elevations between 1,100 and 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Cnemaspis yercaudensis was known only from the from Yercaud, in the Shevaroyan (Shevaroy) Range, Salem District, Tamil Nadu (Das and Bauer 2000), and has been recently observed both at Yercaud and Kolli hills in Tamil Nadu where it occurs in good numbers (I. Agarwal pers. comm.16 May 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type specimen was found on a stone wall near the road on the outskirts of Yercaud town (Das and Bauer 2000). Recent observations at Yercaud and Kolli hills (about 60 km from Yercaud) revealed that this species is common and abundant in occurrence and has been observed in rocky areas and also in the proximity of human habitation (I. Agarwal pers. comm. 16 May 2011).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no perceived threats to this species. It  is also found near human habitation in good numbers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Cnemaspis yercaudensis is not known from any protected area.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2013. Cnemaspis yercaudensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172679A1365693. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided