Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerrhopilus beddomii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gerrhopilidae

Scientific Name: Gerrhopilus beddomii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Beddome's Worm Snake
Synonym(s):
Typhlops beddomii Boulenger, 1890
Taxonomic Notes: Gerrhopilus beddomii was described as Typhlops beddomei by Boulenger in 1890 from hills of south India (Smith 1943). According to Das (2003) beddomei is the correct spelling for the specific name of this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-13
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C. & Ganesan, S.R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Ramesh, M., Mohapatra, P., Thakur, S., Vijayakumar, S.P., Sreekar, R. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Gerrhopilus beddomii is listed as Data Deficient as it is known from only a few historical records and has not been sighted or collected since 1890.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Gerrhopilus beddomei is known from three sites south of Palghat Gap in the Western Ghats at altitudes of 600-950 m asl (Smith 1943). There is also a doubtful record of its occurrence from Kimedy Hills, Orissa (Smith 1943).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Orissa, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known only from historical records, and has not been recorded since 1890.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The area where this species has been collected is wet evergreen forest (Smith 1943). Nothing else is known about habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Gerrhopilus beddomii is known only from three localities in the Western Ghats and one doubtful locality in Orissa in the Eastern Ghats. Research is needed to  rediscover this species, to establish its distribution, population status, ecological requirements and any threats.

Citation: Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C. & Ganesan, S.R. 2013. Gerrhopilus beddomii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172678A1365513. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided