Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uropeltis macrolepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Uropeltidae

Scientific Name: Uropeltis macrolepis (Peters, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Bombay Earth Snake, Large-scaled Earth Snake
Synonym(s):
Silybura macrolepis Peters, 1862
Taxonomic Notes: Uropeltis macrolepis was described by Peters in 1862 as Silybura macrolepis based on a specimen collected from unknown locality in Bombay Hills, Maharashtra, India  (Smith 1943). The publication year is erroneously reported as 1861 (Boulenger 1893, Smith 1943, Das 2003). See Peters (1862). Two subspecies, U. m. macrolepis (Peters, 1862) and U. m. mahabaleshwarensis Chari, 1955 are recognized (Chari 1955).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-03
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Giri, V., Thakur, S. & Kulkarni, N.U.
Reviewer(s): Auliya, M., Bowles, P., Ramesh, M., Prabhu, M., Sreekar, R., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ganesan, S.R. & Molur, S.
Justification:

Uropeltis macrolepis is listed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution, is locally common in parts of its range and it occurs in many protected areas. However, the subspecies U. m. mahableshwarensis has a very restricted distribution and is under pressure from several threats and needs monitoring and conservation efforts.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Uropletis macrolepis is endemic to the Western Ghats, India and is known from many sites in northern Western Ghats from southern Gujarat to Raigad district in Maharashtra (Smith 1943). Most records are from the state of Maharashtra, India (Chari 1955). This species occurs at elevations between 10 and 1,350 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Maharashtra)
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):1350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the population status of this species, except that it has been reported to be common in throughout its range (Smith 1943, Chari 1955; S. Thakur, N. Kulkarni and R. Vyas pers. comms. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in semi evergreen, evergreen and moist deciduous forests (Chari 1955). It is a burrowing snake that feeds on earthworms. It prefers forested tracts and has been observed in leaf litter and also near streams in forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are development from tourism activities, vehicular traffic, and mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Uropeltis macrolepis is known from many sites that are in the existing protected area network including Saputara Wildlife Sanctuary (Gujarat), Sanjay Gandhi National Park (Maharashtra), Bhimashankar Wildlife Sanctuary (Maharashtra), Sahyadri Tiger Reserve (Maharashtra), Phansad Wildlife Sanctuary (Maharashtra), Mollem National Park (Goa), Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary (Goa), and Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary (Goa) as well as the Reserve Forests. This species could be more widespread than thought, and there is a need to determine the effect of threats on the population status. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Giri, V., Thakur, S. & Kulkarni, N.U. 2013. Uropeltis macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172659A1361165. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided