Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhabdops olivaceus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Rhabdops olivaceus (Beddome, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Olive Forest Snake, Olive Trapezoid Snake
Synonym(s):
Ablabes olivaceus Beddome, 1863
Pseudocyclophis olivaceus (Beddome, 1863)
Taxonomic Notes: Rhabdops olivaceus was described by Beddome in 1863 as Ablabes olivaceus based on specimens collected from Mananthavady, Wayanad district, Kerala in Western Ghats (Smith 1943).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-21
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Das, A., Achyuthan, N.S. & Kulkarni, N.U.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Sawant, N.S., Mohapatra, P., Vyas, R., Thakur, S. & Molur, S.
Justification:
Rhabdops olivaceus is listed as Least Concern as this species has an extent of occurrence of 57,000 km2.  The species, however, appears to have a sporadic distribution within this area, it faces local threats from declines in habitat quality, and population declines have been reported. It is recommended that future studies focus on determining population trends in this species to ensure that it does not warrant listing in a more threatened category in future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rhabdops olivaceus is endemic to the Western Ghats (India) and is known from south of Koyna Dam, Satara district, Maharashtra to Thrissur, Kerala (Smith 1943, Whitaker and Captain 2004). Within this wide area (an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 57,000 km2), its distribution appears to be sporadic. It occurs between 600 and 2,300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:300Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:57000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:5Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be uncommon. Recent studies in Goa and Maharashtra have reported short-term declines linked to changes in habitat quality. Recent records are lacking from historical localities, and this may be linked to longer-term responses to habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rhabdops olivaceus occurs in semi-evergreen hill forest in the Western Ghats. It is a nocturnal and probably semi-aquatic snake found in slow-moving water, and has been noted to feed on fish, slugs, earthworms and other soft-bodied invertebrates (Whitaker and Captain 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by domestic and agricultural water pollution, and by siltation resulting from mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. It has been reported from two protected areas: Sahyadri Tiger Reserve in Maharashtra and Mhadei Wildlife Sanctuary, Goa. Further survey work is needed to understand its biology, ecology, population status and trends.

Citation: Srinivasulu, B., Srinivasulu, C., Das, A., Achyuthan, N.S. & Kulkarni, N.U. 2013. Rhabdops olivaceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172649A1358911. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided